• Birmingham Showroom 0121 275 3406
  • Bilston Showroom 01902 461044
  • Solihull Showroom 0121 275 3409

Privacy Policy

At Capitol Mobility we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

What information do we collect?

We collect your personal information from you and transfer it securely to a stored destination on our server computers in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act. The personal information we hold the customer name, address, telephone and email on our office customer database for sales, to carry out our obligations arising from annual servicing contracts and product offers that may be of interest to you.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We will also hold a customer's agreed nominated relative, friend or carer's personal details so they may act on the customer's behalf. We will not hold customer's credit or debit card information nor will we not hold data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy statement.

Information that you provide by the website enquiry form. This includes information provided at the time of using our site or requesting further services.

How do we use your information?

We use the information to help us understand more about how our website is used, to improve our site and send you information about us and our products which we think may be of interest to you, both electronically or otherwise. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by either written, electronic means (e-mail) or by telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties such as a manufacturer for Stairlift surveys or a repair issue to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. 

If you contact us from the website, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Should you not wish to receive such information from Capitol Mobility Limited or from an affiliated third party, you may opt out by un-subscribing from email communications or by contacting us and asking to be removed from any contact lists.

We encourage our customers to leave feedback about their experience of the service they have received. We will add the customer's comments with their name and location to the feedback area on our site no other personal information will be displayed.

We will not sell your personal information to others.

Security

Our website may include hyper-links to other companies websites. If you use these hyper-links they are not subject to this policy statement as you will be leaving our website. Your access and use of other websites will not be governed by this policy statement and it is your responsibility to check the other websites and the privacy policies that may govern those sites to ascertain how your information and data will be treated if you access and use them and they may collect information.

We recommend setting your browser's preferences to accept cookies and enable Java.

We may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies are small files which inform our website what pages you visit and your preferences, which enables our website to provide you with a more personalised service. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting them but you may find there are parts of our website which you cannot access if your cookies turned off.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below: 

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

By accepting this policy statement you consent to the use, transfer and disclosure of your information and data referred to in this policy statement for the purposes set out in this policy statement.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Where you can request access to and/or the correction or deletion of any personal information about you held by us. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at Capitol Mobility Limited, Unit 3, Vulcan Industrial Estate, Vulcan Road, (Off Lode Lane), Solihull, West Midlands B91 2JY Telephone: 0121 275 3409 or by email solihull@capitolmobility.com